⚠️ROUTE ALERT⚠️ Due to construction in the area the Red Line will not have access beginning 5/4/22 - 5/6/22 10am-5pm to the the following bus stops: Mann, Montclair, Zaca, Stanford and Lippy's
Route 5

Big Bear OTM Route 5

Off the Mountain Big Bear Valley - Running Springs - San Bernardino
Monday, Wednesday, Friday

 Route Information

Route 5 Off the Mountain (OTM) is one of two routes that connect our mountain communities to the Inland Empire. Route 5 OTM connects Big Bear to Running Springs and San Bernardino. If you are looking to go up the mountain or down the mountain see map and route details below.

Read More

 Popular Destinations

  • Destination: Near Downtown Big Bear
  • Activity: Snow Valley Mountain Resort
  • Restaurant: Blondie's Grille and Bar in Arrowbear Lake
  • Destination: Downtown Running Springs
  • Town: Fawnskin
  • Town: Arrowbear Lake
  • Restaurant: Neo's Pizza House in Running Springs
  • Shopping: Walmart in Highland
  • Connections: Omnitrans, Metrolink, Greyhound

Interactive Map

Schedule

Text Stop ID # to (909) 963-0076 for real-time bus arrivals on your phone
Big Bear Zone
Mountain Transit (Fox Farm Road)
501
8:30am 1:20pm
Knickerbocker/Big Bear Blvd
268
8:32am 1:22pm
Cienega Rd/Big Bear Blvd (Boulder Bay)
292
8:35am 1:25pm
Snow Valley Zone
Snow Valley Mountain Resort
203
8:45am 1:35pm
Running Springs / Arrowbear Zone
Palo Alto Way & Commercial Way
211
9:00am 1:50pm
San Bernardino Zone
Highland & Boulder (Walmart)*
205
9:30am 2:20pm
Metrolink Station*
297
9:45am 2:35pm
Greyhound Station*
332
9:50am 2:40pm
4th & Arrowhead (SBD Court)*
273
9:55am 2:45pm
Transit Center – Rialto Ave & F St*
329
10:00am 2:50pm
Revised 4.04.2022
* Downhill San Bernardino stops are drop-off only
*Uphill Stops are pick up only

Fares

To / From Big Bear/Fawnskin Snow Valley Running Springs/Arrowbear San Bernardino
Big Bear/Fawnskin $2.50 $5.00 $7.50 $10.00
Snow Valley $5.00 $2.50 $5.00 $7.50
Running Springs/Arrowbear $7.50 $5.00 $2.50 $5.00
San Bernardino $10.00 $7.50 $5.00

 Alerts


  •  Bus Stop Moved Routes 4 & 5 — 05/06/22

      Effective Date: : 05/05/2022 - 05/31/2022

    Effective Immediately: Due to construction, Mountain Transit’s Route 4 & Route 5 will no longer service the Hwy 18 & Deep Creek Dr. bus stop.

    The closest bus stop traveling westbound will be in front of the Red Veterinary Building, just before the Deer Lick Car Wash.