COVID-19 emergency service plan is still in effect. Mountain Transit continues to provide essential transit service. Face coverings are required to ride, and contactless mobile fare payment is strongly recommended. If you're unable to practice social distancing, we advise waiting for the next bus. Thank you for your understanding.
Effective 3/15/21, Route 5 Service has been reinstated to Mondays and Fridays completing two round trips.
Route Red Line

Big Bear Red Line

The Village - Moonridge - Bear City - Sugarloaf - Erwin Lake
Monday thru Sunday

 Route Information

The Red Line Trolley runs from The Village at Knickerbocker Rd to Erwin Lake and returns to each stop every 30 minutes.

Read More

 Popular Destinations

  • Bear Mountain Ski Resort
  • Snow Summit Ski Resort
  • Erwin Lake
  • Big Bear Airport
  • The Village
  • Big Bear Lake Convention Center
  • Stater Bros Supermarket

Interactive Map

Text Stop ID # to (909) 963-0076 for real-time bus arrivals on your phone
Stop (Scroll Left to Right) Run #1 Run #2 Run #3 Run #4 Run #5 Run #6 Run #7 Run #8 Run #9 Run #10 Run #11 Run #12 Run #13 Run #14 Run #15 Run #16 Run #17 Run #18 Run #19 Run #20 Run #21 Run #22 Run #23 Run #24 Run #25 Run #26
Village/Knickerbocker
504
6:30am 7:00am 7:30am 8:10am 8:40am 9:10am 9:50am 10:20am 10:50am 11:30am 12:00pm 12:30pm 1:10pm 1:40pm 2:10pm 2:50pm 3:20pm 3:50pm 4:30pm 5:00pm 5:30pm 6:10pm 6:40pm 7:10pm 7:50pm 8:50pm
Bear Mountain
263
6:45am 7:15am 7:45am 8:25am 8:55am 9:25am 10:05am 10:35am 11:05am 11:45am 12:15pm 12:45pm 1:25pm 1:55pm 2:25pm 3:05pm 3:35pm 4:05pm 4:45pm 5:15pm 5:45pm 6:25pm 6:55pm 7:25pm 8:05pm 9:05pm
Snow Summit
511
6:52am 7:22am 7:52am 8:32am 9:02am 9:32am 10:12am 10:42am 11:12am 11:52am 12:22pm 12:52pm 1:32pm 2:02pm 2:32pm 3:12pm 3:42pm 4:12pm 4:52pm 5:22pm 5:52pm 6:32pm 7:02pm 7:32pm 8:12pm 9:12pm
Stater Bros.
190
6:56am 7:26am 7:56am 8:36am 9:06am 9:36am 10:16am 10:46am 11:16am 11:56am 12:26pm 12:56pm 1:36pm 2:06pm 2:36pm 3:16pm 3:46pm 4:16pm 4:56pm 5:26pm 5:56pm 6:36pm 7:06pm 7:36pm 8:16pm 9:16pm
Sugarloaf Fire Station
183
7:07am 7:37am 8:07am 8:47am 9:17am 9:47am 10:27am 10:57am 11:27am 12:07pm 12:37pm 1:07pm 1:47pm 2:17pm 2:47pm 3:27pm 3:57pm 4:27pm 5:07pm 5:37pm 6:07pm 6:47pm 7:17pm 7:47pm 8:27pm 9:27pm
Erwin Lake
196
7:14am 7:44am 8:14am 8:54am 9:24am 9:54am 10:34am 11:04am 11:34am 12:14pm 12:44pm 1:14pm 1:54pm 2:24pm 2:54pm 3:34pm 4:04pm 4:34pm 5:14pm 5:44pm 6:14pm 6:54pm 7:24pm 7:54pm 8:34pm 9:34pm
Leave Erwin Lake
7:20am 7:50am 8:20am 9:00am 9:30am 10:00am 10:40am 11:10am 11:40am 12:20pm 12:50pm 1:20pm 2:00pm 2:30pm 3:00pm 3:40pm 4:10pm 4:40pm 5:20pm 5:50pm 6:20pm 7:00pm 7:30pm 8:00pm 8:40pm ////

Westbound service starts from Erwin Lake at 7:20 AM, final Trolley leaves this stop at 8 PM.

Eastbound service starts from The Village at Knickerbocker Rd at 6:30 AM, final Trolley leaves this stop at 8:50 PM.

Fares

This route is free for all riders. Whether you’re a local or visitor, Mountain Transit is committed to taking you where you need to go.

 Alerts