⚠️ROUTE ALERT⚠️ Due to construction in the area the Red Line will not have access beginning 5/4/22 - 5/6/22 10am-5pm to the the following bus stops: Mann, Montclair, Zaca, Stanford and Lippy's
Route 4

RIM Route 4

Lake Arrowhead - Running Springs
Thursday, Friday, and Saturday

 Route Information

Route 4 connects Lake Arrowhead to Running Springs. If you are looking to transfer between these communities see map and route details below.

Read More

 Popular Destinations

  • Town: Arrowbear Lake
  • Restaurant: Deep Creek Drive-In in Arrowbear Lake
  • Activity: Running Springs Farmers Market & Artisan Faire (Seasonal)
  • Destination: Lake Arrowhead Visitor Center
  • Restaurant: Blondie's Grille and Bar in Arrowbear Lake
  • Destination: Downtown Running Springs
  • Destination: Lake Arrowhead Village
  • Shopping: Stater Bros in Lake Arrowhead

Interactive Map

Text Stop ID # to (909) 963-0076 for real-time bus arrivals on your phone
Stop Run #1 Run #2 Run #3 Run #4 Run #5
Westbound to Lake Arrowhead
Blondie’s (Westbound)
296
8:20 am 10:09 am 11:58 am 1:47 pm 3:36 pm
Downtown Running Springs
(Palo Alto & Commercial Way Bus Shelter)
446
8:29 am 10:18 am 12:07 pm 1:56 pm 3:45 pm
SkyPark at Santa’s Village
444
8:40 am 10:29 am 12:18 pm 2:07 pm 3:56 pm
SkyForest – Hwy 18 & Kuffle Canyon
303
8:43 am 10:32 am 12:21 pm 2:10 pm 3:59 pm
Blue Jay Library
323
8:51 am 10:40 am 12:29 pm 2:18 pm 4:07 pm
Stater Bros. (Lake Arrowhead Village)
378
8:56 am 10:45 am 12:34 pm 2:23 pm 4:12 pm
Lake Arrowhead Village (Lower)
199
8:58 am 10:47 am 12:36 pm 2:25 pm 4:14 pm
Cedar Glen (Post Office)
186
9:03 am 10:52 am 12:41 pm 2:30 pm 4:19 pm
Mountains Community Hospital
194
9:08 am 10:57 am 12:46 pm 2:35 pm 4:24 pm
Service not provided on 4th of July, Thanksgiving, Christmas, New Year’s Day
Weekday Schedule operated on Martin Luther King Jr. Day, President’s Day, Memorial Day, and Labor Day

Fares

To / From Top Town/Crestline Twin Peaks/Rimforest Lake Arrowhead Running Springs
Top Town/Crestline $1.00 $2.00 $3.00 $4.00
Twin Peaks/Rimforest $2.00 $1.00 $2.00 $3.00
Lake Arrowhead Village $3.00 $2.00 $1.00 $2.00
Running Springs $4.00 $3.00 $2.00 $1.00

 Alerts


  •  Bus Stop Moved Routes 4 & 5 — 05/06/22

      Effective Date: : 05/05/2022 - 05/31/2022

    Effective Immediately: Due to construction, Mountain Transit’s Route 4 & Route 5 will no longer service the Hwy 18 & Deep Creek Dr. bus stop.

    The closest bus stop traveling westbound will be in front of the Red Veterinary Building, just before the Deer Lick Car Wash.